Privacy Policy

The following is the Privacy Policy of Learn How Training, which for the remainder of this Privacy Notice will be referred to interchangeably as either “Learn How Training” or, our organisation.  

In this Privacy Policy, we will explain how Learn How Training uses and records the personal data we collect from you, when you visit or use the website pages of Learn How Training, which includes the website on the domain https://learnhowtraining.ie/

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy applies to personal data of users or visitors to our organisations website as set out above.

Definitions

Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

To avoid  misinformation and ensure you have full insight, we are citing below definitions  directly from Chapter 1, Article 4 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) cited from Here

In this Privacy Policy our organisation uses the following definitions

(1) ‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
(2) ‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
(3) ‘Restriction of processing’ means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future;
(4) ‘Profiling’ means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements
(5) ‘Pseudonymisation’ means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
(6) ‘Filing system’ means any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis.
(7) ‘Controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.
(8) ‘Processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
(9) ‘Recipient’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
(10) ‘Third party’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
(11) ‘Consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.
(12) ‘Personal data breach’ means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.
(13) ‘representative’ means a natural or legal person established in the Union who, designated by the controller or processor in writing pursuant to Article 27, represents the controller or processor with regard to their respective obligations under this Regulation.

Rights of the Data Subject

Learn How Training would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following;

The right to access

You have the right to request from Learn How Training copies of your personal data pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR.

Requests may be made to the Data Controller of our organisation in writing (via the organisations e-mail address or via the Contact Form on our organisations website) or *via phone.

Where further copies are requested by the data subject, or in cases where the request is excessive or unfounded, the Data Controller reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee, based on administration costs incurred.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that Learn How Training corrects or amends any personal data that you believe is incorrect or inaccurate.

You also have the right to request Learn How Training to complete any data that you believe is incomplete, including by means of the provision of supplementary information by you, to Learn How Training

Requests may be made to the Data Controller of our organisation in writing (via the organisations e-mail address or via the Contact Form on our organisations website) or *via phone.

The right to erasure 

You have the right to request that the Data Controller erases your personal data, under certain conditions as outlined in Article 17 & 19 of the GDPR.  

Requests may be made to the Data Processor or Data Controller of our organisation in writing (via the organisations e-mail address or via the Contact Form on our organisations website) or *via phone.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that Learn How Training restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions pursuant to Article 18 of the GDPR.

Requests may be made to the Data Controller of our organisation in writing (via the organisations e-mail address or via the Contact Form on our organisations website) or *via phone.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to Learn How Trainings processing of your personal data, under certain conditions, pursuant to Article 21 of the GDPR.

Requests may be made to the Data Processor or Data Controller of our organisation in writing (via the organisations e-mail address or via the Contact Form on our organisations website) or *via phone.

The right to data portability 

You have the right to request that Learn How Training transfers the personal data that we have collected concerning you, to another organization, or directly to you in a commonly used and machine readable format, and the right to transmit that data to another controller, pursuant to Article 20 of the GDPR.  Requests may be made to the Data Processor or Data Controller of our organisation in writing (via the organisations e-mail address or via the Contact Form on our organisations website) or *via phone.

Exercising your Rights

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using below the appropriate method outlined above.  

Data Controller: Evelyn Murphy

E-mail: info@learnhowtraining.ie

Or,  log onto  www.learnhowtraining.ie and use the contact tab on the top of our website page (please ensure the link is the new updated Learn How Training page link on wordpress please)

Call us: +353 86 8865470

Data Processor: Evelyn Murphy

E-mail: info@learnhowtraining.ie

Through the Contact Form of our organisation’s website.

Call us: +353 86 8865470

Note: As the Data Controller and Data Processor, Learn How Training has implemented organisational measures to ensure a complete protection of personal data processed through its website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means.

*However, to ensure no misunderstanding or confusion regarding the specific nature of your Data Query, Learn How Training requires that you follow up any phone call, with an e-mail to our organisation, clearly specifying the nature of your Data Query, no later than 72 hours after your initial phone call so that we can action your request, under timelines provided under the GDPR.

Where there are limitations to a data subject doing this (such as having specific accessibility issues) we can with your consent, make arrangements to have this data received in an alternative manner.

Response times Should you make a request, our organisation has one month (28 to 31 days) to respond to you.

What Data do we collect & how?

By means of this Data Privacy Policy, Learn How Training would like to inform  you of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use, store, disseminate and process  your data, and the data rights to which you are entitled.

Our organisation collects the following data:

Website Enquiries

The website of Learn How Training contains information that enables a quick electronic communication to our organisation, as well as direct communication with us.  

Should you use our organisations Contact Form to make enquiries relating to one of our courses or any of the training services provided by our organisation, Learn How Training will collect your name, e-mail address and contact number. 

We will use this data to respond to your query. You will be given the option to consent or decline to the processing of this data.

We also collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services. We will retain details of any previous service enquiries made or any training courses you have attended for refresher purposes.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Telephone queries or face to face meetings

In addition, we may collect and store the following data;

Client and Customer Data

Company Name, Employee name(s), Title, Address, Contact number(s),

E-mail address(s), Location(s), Business Type& Training requirements

Details or copies (either hard or soft copy) of prior educational qualifications or accreditations or certifications for course attendees (employees) of a company, for the purposes of; Verifying level of competence or eligibility for the relevant training course, identify past training undertaken to consider eligibility for a refresher course or new course, or to validate re-certification or compliance requirements as set out the relevant accrediting bodies for which the training is provided and certified e.g. PHECC (Pre-Hospital Emergency Care Council).

Invoice details (including company registered address and company number), contact details of designated accounts payable or account receivable contact or the relevant designated contact connected with the payment of Invoices or issuing of certifications of attendance or certificates of accreditation or reimbursement of fees, materials or equipment provided in connection with the delivery of training services by our Organisation, to an individual,  a company and its employees or a designated affiliates. (either off site or on site).

Course Attendance Sheets (to confirm satisfactory attendance and completion of the course).

Course Grading sheets or marking sheets. These are required by our organisation, to confirm satisfactory completion of the course, to meet our compliance and administrative obligations  for accredited courses, as set out by individual awarding authorities or accrediting bodies, where such certifications or awards are advertised, organised and delivered by our organisation and have a certification or accreditation requirement.

Course Feedback Forms

Contact details of any designated company contacts (either or on-site or off site) connected with the delivery, supervisions, assessment, or provision of training services by our organisation, including company training supervisors, employee supervisors or managers, class supervisors or lead or associate trainers.

Course attendee/ course participant data

Name, Address, Contact number, E-mail address Location, Company name (where your employer has organised and paid for the training on your behalf).

Job Title, Supervisor or Manager & Emergency Contact.

Details or copies (either hard or soft copy) of prior educational qualifications or accreditations or certifications of course attendees for the purposes of; verifying your level of competence or eligibility for the relevant training course, or identify past training or certification undertaken to consider eligibility for certification or re-certification under a refresher course, or to validate re-certification, or to meet administrative and compliance requirements set out by the relevant accrediting bodies for which the training is provided e.g. PHECC or QQI

Payment details including debit or credit cards, bank details or other payment method used to book and pay for a course provided by our organisation.

Course Attendance Sheets to confirm satisfactory attendance and completion of the course.

Course Grading sheets or marking sheets, to confirm satisfactory completion of the course, and to meet our compliance and administrative obligations as set out by individual awarding authorities or accrediting bodies, where such certifications or awards are advertised, organised and delivered by our organisation and have a certification or accreditation requirement.

Course Feedback Forms

Any other data our organisation collects

It is possible to use the website run by Learn How Training, without any indication of personal data.

However, if a data subject wants to access or request additional services via our organisation’s website, such as the contact form or electronic payment methods or online courses, then processing of personal data will become necessary and we obtain consent from the data subject.

Google Analytics

On our organisation’s website, the data controller has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymiser function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites

We will use information on recent visits to our website and how users move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes, to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive.

We will analyse page visits on our website  as well as articles read and method of accessing the site (e.g. mobile/ desktop) and use that information to  identify which content or website pages are most relevant to our visitors interests and to optimize or update future content  or webpage of our organisations website, as well as assess suitability of any planned internet advertising.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

The data outlined below is collected anonymously and therefore cannot be used to identify an individual.

This general data and information are stored in the server log files.

Collected data may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.
When using these general data and information, Learn How Training does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack.

Therefore, Learn How Training analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

YouTube

 YouTube is an Internet video portal that enables video publishers to set video clips and other users free of charge, which also provides free viewing, review and commenting on them. YouTube allows you to publish all kinds of videos, so you can access both full movies and TV broadcasts, as well as music videos, trailers, and videos made by users via the Internet portal.
The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, UNITED STATES. The YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc. Further information about YouTube may be obtained under

https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/en/ the respective YouTube account of the data subject.
YouTube’s data protection provisions, available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/, provide information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

Twitter

Twitter is public and Tweets are immediately viewable and searchable by anyone around the world. We give you non-public ways to communicate on Twitter too, through protected Tweets and Direct Messages. You can also use Twitter under a pseudonym if you prefer not to use your name.

When you use Twitter, even if you’re just looking at Tweets, we receive some personal information from you like the type of device you’re using and your IP address. You can choose to share additional information with us like your email address, phone number, address book contacts, and a public profile. We use this information for things like keeping your account secure and showing you more relevant Tweets, people to follow, events, and ads.

We give you control through your settings to limit the data we collect from you and how we use it, and to control things like account security, marketing preferences, apps that can access your account, and address book contacts you’ve uploaded to Twitter. You can also download information you have shared on Twitter. 

In addition to information you share with us, we use your Tweets, content you’ve read, Liked, or Retweeted, and other information to determine what topics you’re interested in, your age, the languages you speak, and other signals to show you more relevant content. We give you transparency into that information, and you can modify or correct it at any time.

A comprehensive guide to Twitter GDPR policy can be found here:

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Updates on Twitter policy can be found here:

https://privacy.twitter.com/en/blog/2020/update_terms_and_privacy_policy

Linkedin

We use linkedin as a means of communication with potential clients, existing customers and the public to advertise our professional training services.

Should you connect to our linkedin page you are subject to Linkedin privacy policy and terms of use. We accept no liability for a third party privacy policy.

Please see below for comprehensive guide:

LinkedIn’s mission is to connect the world’s professionals to allow them to be more productive and successful. Central to this mission is our commitment to be transparent about the data we collect about you, how it is used and with whom it is shared.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?src=li-other&veh=www.linkedin.com&trk=homepage-basic_directory_aboutUrl

Facebook

We use Facebook as a means of communicating with potential clients, existing customers and the public to advertise and to inform. As a facebook member we are subject to the privacy policy outlined herein. Should you use our facebook page to make contact with us for training services you will also be subject to their privacy policy. We accept no liability for a third party privacy policy

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Content shared on our organisations home page via third party website sites

Learn How Training may from time to time; share, like or comment on third party content through its website.

Such content may include links to websites other than Learn How Training, social media links, website links to articles or online content from accredited professional bodies or training companies or institutions.

For avoidance of doubt, any such third-party sites are not governed or covered under this Privacy Policy.

We advise that data subjects exercise due prudence and caution when visiting these websites and that they do so of their own volition (without any due influence, encouragement or endorsement from our organisation).

We encourage data subjects to review the data privacy and consent policy of all third-party websites, and where there are questions or concerns, to address these directly with the Data Controller or Data Processor of the specific company or companies in question.

Obtaining your data from 3rd parties

During the course of business, we may be engaged by an individual(s) from a training company, training enterprise or training provider(s) or a sole trader(s) acting as a standalone training company, or a limited company providing training or education services or a registered institute or institutes (RI) or a Local Enterprise Office(s) or Social Welfare Office(s), to deliver on-site of off-site training to individuals or to companies or third parties, on their behalf. 

In such cases, your Data may be transferred to our organisation, for the purposes of   arranging, delivering, attending, and certifying (where appropriate) the relevant training services, as agreed by our Organisation.

The categories of personal data obtained include;

Company Name

Course attendee name(s)   

Job Title (s)

Address or multiple addresses where training is provided in more than one location of a company.

Contact number(s)

E-mail address(s)

Supervisor or Manager(s)

Emergency Contact

Details  or copies (either hard or soft copy) of prior educational qualifications or accreditations or certifications for course attendees (employees) of your company, for the purposes of; verifying level of competence or eligibility for the relevant training course, or eligibility for a refresher course or new course, or to validate re-certification or compliance requirements as set out the relevant accrediting bodies for which the training is provided and certified e.g. PHECC

Course Attendance Sheet(s) to confirm satisfactory attendance and completion of the course.

Course grading sheet(s) or marking sheet(s), required by our organisation, to confirm satisfactory completion of the training course, and to meet our compliance and administrative obligations, as set out by individual awarding authorities or accrediting bodies, where such courses have a certification or accreditation requirement.

Course Feedback Forms

Contact details of any designated company contacts (either or on-site or off site) connected with the delivery, supervisions, assessment, or provision of training services by our organisation, including company training supervisors, Health and Safety officer, employee supervisors or managers, class supervisors or lead or associate trainers.

Invoice details

Payment details including debit or credit cards, bank details or other payment method used to book and pay for a course provided by our organisation.

How will we use your data?

Our organisation collects your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account, (including invoices and billing) where orders are made.

Confirm satisfactory attendance at the relevant training course

Arrange for relevant certifications of completion or attendance to be issued or for accredited certificates to be issued (by the relevant accrediting body or Registered Institute), subject to individual certification criteria as outlined in the training course attended.

Where relevant accredited training courses require refresher training, we will use your data to notify you or your organisation in advance.

Respond to and follow up on any queries or specific comments made to our organisation.

Email you with our newsletter or special offers on other training products and services we think you may like should you opt into such marketing.

You have the option to opt out of any e-mail lists should you so request

Marketing

Our organisation may use your data to e-mail you with a newsletter or special offers on other training products and services we think you might like. We do not share your marketing data with any partner companies.

You have the right at any time to stop our organisation from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please inform us using the unsubscribe button and you will be removed from all marketing/email lists.

Sharing of Personal Data

Our organisation is required to share information with other organisations for the purposes of administration and issue of certified training certificates, as required by the relevant awarding bodies. These organisations include Registered Institutes, Educational Training Boards and PHECC or independent training provider(s), where such a provider is responsible for the administration of the course and relevant accreditation requirements.

Security and Encryption

Our organisations website is hosted by wordpress.com We make every effort to ensure that data is secure and encrypted via SSL encryption (https), secure sockets layer. This is the recognised standard security for online browsing and linking between web browser and web servers. To check if the website you are visiting is secured by SSL you will see a https:// or a lock symbol (if you are using Google Chrome) to the left of the website URL. For example, https://www.learnhowtraining.iee uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. Find out

How do we store your personal data?

Our organisation keeps a structured filing system, which includes copies of training registration sheets, training evaluation forms, and course registration forms and invoices, where applicable. These are stored in a secure locked filing system off-site.

In addition, our organisation holds electronic copies of data. These can include general data including names, addresses, phone numbers are more general data. Such data can be accessed by employees within our company.

We may also store more highly sensitive data such as invoice details, bank account information, personal agreements, and contracts. Access to this is restricted and can only be accessed by the Data Controller and Data Processor of our Organisation.

A password/ restricted access policy in place and every effort is made to ensure the online security (including firewall, anti-virus and malicious hacking software protection) of your electronic data. We also have a back-up system in place.

The period for which the data will be stored?

Our Company will keep your online data stored on our contact forms or emails for a period of up to 12 months. We will also store hardcopy for data for 24 months after which time it will be destroyed by shredding. We routinely check our data and delete information that is no longer relevant on a scheduled basis. Once this time period has expired, we will delete all of your data from our records online and offline.

Automated and Manual processing

 We use stripe for the purposes of taking online payments for services or for payment of invoices issued by Learn How Training. Stripe operate a full shield policy for us as a Stripe user. This enables them to securely take payments online on your behalf. We do not store or keep any card information on our system or servers. Your payment transaction is all done securely via a third party namely Stripe and their own secured payment gateway.

https://stripe.com/privacy-shield-policy

A comprehensive guide to Stripes privacy notice can be found here: https://stripe.com/ie/privacy

Consent

Consent to store data must be freely given an obtained. The Contact & Enquiry Forms/Online payment page and Enquiry form on our website offers you the option to consent to the storage and use of your personal data. You have the right to opt out of this, should you so request, with no adverse effect. If you are making an online payment on our payments page you will need to contact us directly to arrange another payment method should you for any reason decide not to allow your consent.

Data Access Requests

Requests to access your personal data are to be directed below. Where any instructions are vague, ambiguous or unclear, Learn How Training reserves the right to use your data to contact you for the sole purposes of obtaining further clarification, so that we may respond promptly and correctly to your request.

Data Controller: Evelyn Murphy

E-mail: info@learnhowtraining.ie

Use the Contact Form of our organisation’s website .

Call us: +353 86 8865470

To ensure no misunderstanding or confusion regarding the specific nature of your Data Query, Learn How Training requires that you follow up any phone call, with an e-mail, clearly specifying the nature of your Data Query, no later than 72 hours after your initial phone call so that we can action your request, under timelines provided under the GDPR.  Where there are limitations to a data subject doing this (such as having specific accessibility issues) we can with your consent, make arrangements to have this data received in an alternative manner.

Cookies

 What are cookies?

Cookies are small files of text that are sent to and stored on your devices i.e. on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. Cookies are common on almost all websites and they are necessary to enable the user to access the websites full functionality, improve the users overall experience of the website and to help facilitate navigation of the website itself.

There are two types of cookies:

Permanent and Session cookies. Although called Permanent cookies, these types of cookies are not stored indefinitely and are generally deleted after 12 months or less. This is not done by Learn How Training directly it is an automated process and can be done completely manually by the user on his/her own device/(s) if they so wish. Learn How Training are also not obliged to tell you how to do so, it is your personal responsibility to look it up to deal with whatever data is stored on your own devices

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are only stored on your device while you are browsing that specific website. Once you leave the website or close your browser, these cookies are removed from your device immediately.

How do we use cookies?

Learn How Training uses cookies to enhance your user experience on our website. In the case of Google Analytics, we use the data collected to improve performance of the website and improve our standing through the Google Chrome browser and others. Learn How Training does not store any unnecessary data belonging to individuals or that could be used along with other data to identify an individual who has visited our website. Any data stored is removed routinely once it is no longer needed to perform the task(s) it was originally gathered for.

In regards to the contact form, Learn How Training use GDPR compliant opt-in checkboxes in order to process any data that we receive from any individuals/organisations. Any data collected in this manner is used solely for the function it is described to be used for. Any data that is no longer needed is fully and completely removed from our database/filing system.  This applies to both physical and digital copies.

Learn How Training does not sell, rent or redistribute any cookie data it collects to any third party companies.

What types of cookies do we use?

Learn How Training uses First Party and Third Party cookies on this website. Our first party cookies are used to enhance and improve the user experience on the website directly. We also use cookies to track data given to us by users, for example, via our contact form.

Google Analytics may also use some third party cookies to help track analytical data for use in improving our customer experience and evaluating customer base for marketing purposes.

How to manage your cookies

If you wish, you can disable cookies on our website. To do so depends on the browser you are using. Below are links to all major browsers with information on how to disable cookies on each one. Disabling cookies may severely impact the usability of a website and can always be enabled in the future if you decide to do so. Managing of cookies is completely down to the user and not the responsibility of anyone else as to how you manage your own devices.

For Internet Explorer/Microsoft Edge users:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ie/help/278835/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer

For Google Chrome users:

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

For Firefox users:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox

For Safari users:

https://support.apple.com/en-ie/HT201265

Automated decision-making

As a responsible Training provider, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Learn How Training website contains links to other websites.

Our privacy policy applies to Learn How Training website only. We advise that if you click on a link to another website, other than Learn How Training link that you should read and familiarise yourself with their relevant privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Learn How Training keeps its privacy policy under regular review and will place any new updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on 12th October, 2020 to reflect our new online e-payments system and website redesign. There is additional information regarding processing for e-commerce and for use of Twitter, Lin

How to contact us

The name and contact information of the Data Controller and Data Processor for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other data protection laws applicable in Member States of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Name:             Evelyn Murphy – Learn How Training

Phone:            086 886 5470
Email:            info@learnhowtraining.ie.

Via the Contact Form on our website.

How to Contact the Appropriate Authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our organisation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission

Telephone: + 353 578 684 800

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland.

Notice to readers of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been prepared and written by Learn How Training in good faith, for the purposes of advising our website visitors of their data rights and entitlements under GDPR. The content of this privacy policy is not to be copied, pasted, downloaded, disseminated, shared, amended, stored or plagiarised, either electronically or manually, by any individual or individuals or any organisation, or  by any training company/ companies or any entities (either sole traders limited companies) who engage in provision of training services. Learn How Training reserves the right to enforce suitable remedies should this request not be adhered to. Plagiarism (direct or indirect) of content across our website without suitable references as to the source and without express prior written permission/consent or, plagiarism of our intellectual property will be dealt with accordingly through the proper legal channels.